Free State Project Forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 70   Go Down

Author Topic: Wyoming  (Read 198652 times)

ZionCurtain

  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 404
  • I'm a llama!
Wyoming
« on: November 09, 2002, 11:05:32 am »

For the fishing enthusiasts.

http://www.thermopolis.com/fishing.html
Logged

ZionCurtain

  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 404
  • I'm a llama!
Re:Wyoming
« Reply #1 on: November 09, 2002, 11:30:33 am »

Wyoming air service in Casper: 5 airlines

http://www.casperwyoming.org/airport/
Logged

ZionCurtain

  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 404
  • I'm a llama!
Re:Wyoming
« Reply #2 on: November 09, 2002, 11:47:31 am »

Casper Wyoming Demographics breakdown:

http://www.wyomingbusiness.org/ibc_results.cfm
Logged

ZionCurtain

  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 404
  • I'm a llama!
Re:Wyoming
« Reply #3 on: November 09, 2002, 11:49:58 am »

Wyoming cost of living index.

http://eadiv.state.wy.us/wcli/NewsRelease-0202.pdf

Would be very useful info if moving there.
Logged

ZionCurtain

  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 404
  • I'm a llama!
Re:Wyoming
« Reply #4 on: November 10, 2002, 04:12:00 pm »

The cream is rising to the top.
Logged

ZionCurtain

  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 404
  • I'm a llama!
Re:Wyoming
« Reply #5 on: November 10, 2002, 04:35:21 pm »

Logged

ZionCurtain

  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 404
  • I'm a llama!
Re:Wyoming
« Reply #6 on: November 10, 2002, 04:44:15 pm »

Some tax rates

Use and sales tax:
Wyoming 4%- New Hampshire 4%

Gas tax:
Wyoming $0.13- New Hampshire $0.18

Cigarette tax:
Wyoming $0.12- New Hampshire $0.52

Beer tax:
Wyoming $0.02- New Hampshire $0.30

Wyoming actually has a reducer in the gas tax if the an environmetal fund is adequately funded

http://www.taxfoundation.org/variousrates.html
« Last Edit: November 10, 2002, 04:44:48 pm by ZionCurtain »
Logged

ZionCurtain

  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 404
  • I'm a llama!
Re:Wyoming
« Reply #7 on: November 10, 2002, 04:54:45 pm »

State Corporate tax rates

Wyoming 0%- New Hampshire 8.5%
Logged

varrin

  • Former FSP President
  • FSP Participant
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 999
  • THE air male
    • Varrin's FSP Info Page
Re:Wyoming
« Reply #8 on: November 10, 2002, 05:31:33 pm »

Wyoming air service in Casper: 5 airlines

http://www.casperwyoming.org/airport/

Negative ghostrider.  According to the October, 2002 Official Airline Guide (which lists *all* scheduled airline service), There are 2 airlines serving Caper:  SkyWest and Great Lakes.  

That website lists 5 airlines: Delta and SkyWest, United and Great Lakes, and Frontier.  I don't know if Frontier ever served Casper, but it looks like they don't anymore.  SkyWest *is* Delta's service and Great Lakes *is* United's service.  But wait, that's not even really true anymore becuase they got *fired* by United.  So they connect with United, but under their own code.
So the real count is 2.  Now, factor out Great Lakes because they're not a national, are unreliable, and have been on the brink of bankrupcy for at least the last 6 or 7 years, and you're left with one reliable, profitable, national airline: SkyWest.

Here's the list of air service in the rest of Wyoming as of October in alphabetical order:

Cheyenne: Great Lakes
Cody: SkyWest
Gillete: Great Lakes
Jackson:  Air Wisconsin, United, SkyWest (this is the best air service in the state)
Laramie:  Great Lakes
Rock Springe: Great Lakes
Sheridan:  Great Lakes

If anyone knows of any other cities that they think has air service, plese post and I'll look it up for everyone.  Jackson has the only jet service in Wyoming (as far as I could find anyway).  There are two Airbus 319's per day (roughly 737 size) that go to Denver.  All of the rest of the air service is with turboprops.

Cheers.

V-

Logged
Departed Fresno, PRC (Peoples Republic of California): October 18, 2004
Arrived Keene, FS (Free State!): October 25, 2004!
To contact me, please use email, not PM here.

Solitar

  • Guest
Re:Wyoming
« Reply #9 on: November 10, 2002, 06:22:32 pm »

With 20,000 activists the Free Staters would be one in ten voters in Wyoming (but only one in twenty-five to thirty in Idaho, New Hampshire or Maine).
With 10,000 activists the Free Staters would be one in twenty voters in Wyoming (but only one in fifty to sixty in Idaho, New Hampshire or Maine).
Each activist would only have to round up only ten more voters to be a majority.
In off years and during primaries Wyoming barely turns out over 100,000 voters
--  something even 10,000 Free Staters can have a major impact upon.

WYOMING VOTING STATISTICS
http://soswy.state.wy.us/election/profile.htm
Election YearEligible to VoteRegistered VotersTurnout
1978290,000200,951142,299
1980315,000219,423181,027
1982340,000230,074172,065
1984355,000239,974196,153
1986349,000235,292168,651
1988328,500226,189186,417
1990318,100222,331164,309
1992322,000234,260203,602
1994343,000237,836204,023
1996343,300240,711215,844
1998354,000239,539178,401
2000358,000220,012221,685
2002364,909241,200188,028
Note from the above link that the percent of eligible who voted ranged from 48% to 63%.
The FSP state data page uses a figure of 213,000 voters in Wyoming.
The Wyoming secretary of state page reports from 142,299 to 221,685

COMPARE
Ranking of states by the number of persons eligible to voter (18+) in year 2000.
According to US Census numbers from the State Profile .pdf files.

364,909 eligible in Wyoming
436,215 eligible in Alaska
461,304 eligible in Vermont
481,351 eligible in North Dakota
552,195 eligible in South Dakota
589,013 eligible in Delaware
672,133 eligible in Montana
924,923 eligible in Idaho
926,224 eligible in New Hampshire
973,685 eligible in Maine

In the candidate states voter turnout ranges from 40% to 70% or more, depending on the election issues.
The FSP web page's numbers for a sample turnout are here
http://www.freestateproject.org/state.htm


Presidential 2000 Election results by county
Note that there were only 47,798 who voted for President in Laramie county (the home of the state capitol) and Albany county (the home of the State University)! Consider what 20,000 Free State activists could accomplish in those two counties.  Compare that to the number of activists needed in other states to accomplish the same goals.
Wyoming CountyGoreBushPhillipsOtherTotalGore%
Teton4,0175,445201749,65642%
Albany5,0377,7663524513,08339%
Sweetwater5,5219,4256745615,46936%
Laramie12,16221,79712263434,71535%
Carbon2,2064,498321276,86332%
Natrona8,61118,2308561927,54531%
Platte1,2492,926241064,30529%
Sheridan3,3308,4244023412,02828%
Fremont4,18210,5654041015,19728%
Goshen1,4393,922301025,49326%
Hot Springs5441,7335572,33923%
Uinta1,6505,469241997,34222%
Converse1,0763,919341145,14321%
Big Horn1,0033,718121414,87421%
Washakie8063,1388704,02220%
Park2,4249,8843426712,60919%
Lincoln1,1845,414241396,76118%
Niobrara19088710231,11017%
Campbell1,96710,1964324212,44816%
Johnson5552,88610663,51716%
Weston4492,52110543,03415%
Sublette4582,62210773,16714%
Crook3612,2895512,70613%
Totals60,421147,6747244,607213,42628%
Source:
http://www.usatoday.com/news/vote2000/cbc/wycbc.htm


P.S. Regarding Varrin’s concerns about AIR SERVICE.
According to the above the following have air service
Quote
Cheyenne: Great Lakes
Cody: SkyWest
Gillete: Great Lakes
Jackson:  Air Wisconsin, United, SkyWest (this is the best air service in the state)
Laramie:  Great Lakes
Rock Springe: Great Lakes
Sheridan:  Great Lakes
So if these cities have connections to Denver International
what more do you want? ;D

After the 20,000 Free Staters arrive with several hundred businesses and another fifty thousand "Friends of the FSP" tagging along, Casper will have an international airport with major airlines too. 8)

Varrin,
Are there enough liberty-minded aviation professionals of all sorts from maintenance to aircrews to business management that would help strengthen an airline in Wyoming by moving there or, for a short while, moving to Fort Collins, Colo. and working out of Cheyenne and/or Denver?  Could such a cadre of liberty-minded aviation pros then facilitate the development of what you are looking for -- major national airline service in Cheyenne or Casper?
To paraphrase JFK...
Instead of asking what Wyoming can do for the FSP,
can the FSP ask what it can do for Wyoming?

« Last Edit: May 10, 2003, 06:50:52 pm by Joe, aka, Solitar »
Logged

ZionCurtain

  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 404
  • I'm a llama!
Re:Wyoming
« Reply #10 on: November 10, 2002, 08:05:14 pm »

Varrin are you against commuting to Billings from Wyoming? From what others have said it is doable, about an hour away from Powell and Sheridan.
Logged

Michelle

  • FSP Participant
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 748
Re:Wyoming
« Reply #11 on: November 10, 2002, 09:06:12 pm »

From Liberty Magazine:

Quote
Taxes as a percentage of gross personal income:

#1 NH 4.54% - 1st in nation
#2 SD 5.05% - 2nd in nation
#3 MT 7.26% - 28th in nation
#4 WY 7.61% - 31st in nation
#5 ND 7.94% - 34th in nation
#6 AK 8.04% - 36th in nation
#7 ID 8.32% - 39th in nation
#8 ME 8.63% - 43rd in nation
#9 DE 9.19% - 47th in nation
#10 VT 9.57% - 48th in nation

State taxes per capita:

#1 SD $1226/person - 1st in nation
#2 NH $1372/person - 4th in nation
#3 MT $1564/person - 9th in nation
#4 ND $1826/person - 25th in nation
#5 ID $1837/person - 28th in nation
#6 WY $1952/person - 34th in nation
#7 ME $2087/person - 37th in nation
#8 AK $2270/person - 41st in nation
#9 VT $2416/person - 44th in nation
#10 DE $2721/person - 48th in nation
Logged
Please join NHLA today! http://www.nhliberty.org With every new member we gain political weight to support liberty-friendly candidates and promote liberty throughout NH.
Support the Liberty Scholarship Fund. Please make a donation today! http://www.lsfund.org

Michelle

  • FSP Participant
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 748
Re:Wyoming
« Reply #12 on: November 10, 2002, 09:13:58 pm »

http://www.nheconomy.com/movebiz.html?clickid=57&table=categories

New Economy Index (1=highest/50=lowest)

Overall State Ranking    NH=15th  WY=46th
Knowledge Jobs    NH=8th   WY=45th
Globalization   NH=17th    WY=46th
Economic Dynamism   NH=25th   WY=47th
Digital Economy   NH=19th   WY=32nd
Innovation Capacity NH=11th   WY=47th
High Tech Jobs   NH=3rd   WY=50th
Venture Capital  NH=4th  WY=49th
Internet Access-1998 (%)  NH=37.1   WY=22.7
R & D Expenditures-1998 (Millions) NH=$1,340   WY=$65
Number of New Patents (1998)   NH= 649   WY=49
Logged
Please join NHLA today! http://www.nhliberty.org With every new member we gain political weight to support liberty-friendly candidates and promote liberty throughout NH.
Support the Liberty Scholarship Fund. Please make a donation today! http://www.lsfund.org

varrin

  • Former FSP President
  • FSP Participant
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 999
  • THE air male
    • Varrin's FSP Info Page
Re:Wyoming
« Reply #13 on: November 10, 2002, 09:29:08 pm »

Varrin are you against commuting to Billings from Wyoming? From what others have said it is doable, about an hour away from Powell and Sheridan.

I'm going to have to look into that more seriously.  Powell has, at least from my research, some of the better weather in WY.  Avg year around temp is 44 (cooler than Casper, but warmer than some parts of the state) and average snowfall from 1981 - 2000 was 11.4" (total precip was 7.2") which makes it one of the better places from a snow standpoint.

The real question is (and maybe someone can answer this for me), will my wife be happy with driving round trip from Powell to an airport (Billings qualifies for me) 2-4 times a month with the kids in the winter time?  We lived in the Cincinnati area for 3 years and she hated driving there.  I did remind her that the only times she ran off into the ditch was during freezing rain and it's unlikely we'd have any of that out west...

Anyone know how long it takes and what it's like in the winter from Powell to Billings???

V-

Logged
Departed Fresno, PRC (Peoples Republic of California): October 18, 2004
Arrived Keene, FS (Free State!): October 25, 2004!
To contact me, please use email, not PM here.

Heyduke

  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 48
  • I'm a jerboa!
Re:Wyoming
« Reply #14 on: November 10, 2002, 10:44:12 pm »

just to toss a few other thoughts about wyoming in...

consider--land already in the hands of the fed as national parks--bighorns, tetons, yellowstone, etc...next, land in the hands of DOI bureau of indian affairs...also--WY has oil fields and produces/refines its own (sinclair)...next--it is a biiiiiig state compared to, say, DE, VT or NH...it could easily handle 20g folk, but not everyone would be near billings (bozeman is closer), sturgis or otherwise...but on the flip side--there's good access to other folk already there--like minded in many ways--montanans, non-mormon idahoans, dakotans...

just a few grains...
Logged
I do not suffer fools gladly
Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 70   Go Up
 

anything