Free State Project Forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Census undercounts compared  (Read 2374 times)

Karl

  • Guest
Census undercounts compared
« on: June 10, 2003, 11:40:45 pm »

Its been suggested that Wyoming and other western states have 50,000-100,000 people who were not counted by the Census, many of whom may be supportive of the FSP.  This is a myth.  Western states do have higher undercount rates, but the total numbers are insignificant, and their meanings dubious.

2000 Census Estimated Undercounted Adults

StateUndercountRate
Alaska11,8832.65
Idaho13,9901.49
Montana9,8131.44
Wyoming5,3271.44
Delaware7,9591.33
Vermont5,3621.15
Maine9,5500.97
New Hampshire8,4660.91
South Dakota2,5320.46
North Dakota1,9510.40
United States2,213,3421.05

Source:
2000 PricewaterhouseCoopers Census Study
Logged

Robert H.

  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1361
  • Jeffersonian
    • Devolution USA
Re:Census undercounts compared
« Reply #1 on: June 11, 2003, 03:26:15 am »

I find it hard to believe that the government can't manage an accurate census count, but, yet, they know about how many they missed anyway.  Particularly if people don't want to be found.

I didn't see much justification for the numbers in the source that was cited; however, there is much federal money at stake in the results, so I'm sure some leeway is granted.   ;)

I don't know how many went AWOL on the census in the western states, but it doesn't much matter for our considerations.  We're going off the official results anyway.
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

anything