Free State Project Forum

New Hampshire -- The "Live Free or Die" State => NH Information and News => Topic started by: Caracrist on April 30, 2013, 05:14:38 pm

Title: Work permit for a wife of relocated professional
Post by: Caracrist on April 30, 2013, 05:14:38 pm
Hi, I have an important(for me) question.
In case I will get relocated to NH, my wife(and children) will come with me. But as I understand, she won't be allowed to work for at least 5 years. This is a really long period of time. She is a makeup artist, and self-employed here in Israel. Is there any way to get a work permit for her(as self-employed the best)?
Thank you in advance!
Title: Re: Work permit for a wife of relocated professional
Post by: crossonscout on April 30, 2013, 05:58:14 pm
She could go Agorist. (Cash / "off the grid" type system)
Title: Re: Work permit for a wife of relocated professional
Post by: MaineShark on May 01, 2013, 07:36:21 am
You'll probably get more of a response in the International Participants (http://forum.freestateproject.org/index.php?board=75.0) board.  Folks who know about immigration rules tend to check that board more frequently.

Other than that, yeah, like crossonscout says, she can always just take cash and ignore such nonsense.
Title: Re: Work permit for a wife of relocated professional
Post by: greap on May 01, 2013, 11:52:32 am
Replying to both your posts here.

Firstly to qualify for a H1 visa (the easiest work visa) you need to have a degree or 12 years of work experience, technology employers are fairly forgiving regarding the lack of formal qualifications but its a requirement for them to sponsor you.

As you don't qualify for the H1 visa the only two options are available are L1 and EB3. L1 would require you to work for a company in Israel that has an office in the US for a year and then they can apply to transfer you to the US, once you are transferred to the US they can then seek labor certification so you can become a permanent resident. EB3 is the 2nd half of the L1 process, they apply for labor certification on your behalf and when this is completed they file a visa on your behalf, EB3 wait time is currently 6 years and realistically no employer will sponsor you on this category as it means they have tens of thousands of dollars in expenses only to have to wait 6 years for you to start work. If you want to move relatively quickly L1 is your only bet.

With the L1 your spouse can applies for the L2 which authorizes them to work in the US immediately.
Title: Re: Work permit for a wife of relocated professional
Post by: Caracrist on May 01, 2013, 01:13:51 pm
Thank you for the extended answer and new keywords to lookup.