Free State Project Forum
271092 Posts in 22165 Topics by 36518 Members / Latest Member: Trevorduh
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
September 30, 2014, 10:50:37 am

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search

Join the FSP

POSTING GUIDELINES and ADVICE FOR NEW MEMBERS

NOTICE: The forum will be down for maintenance beginning at 7PM (NH time) this evening. It should be up again by 9PM. Please forgive the inconvenience and feel free to e-mail arick@freestateproject.org if you have any questions or support requests.

+  Free State Project Forum
|-+  New Hampshire -- The "Live Free or Die" State
| |-+  NH Information and Discussion
| | |-+  Town & County Comparisons
« previous next »
Pages: [1] 2 3  Go Down Print
Author Topic: Town & County Comparisons  (Read 14873 times)
Joe
Guest


Email
Town & County Comparisons
« on: October 12, 2003, 12:04:53 pm »

Tracy asked:
We should also think about which places will be easiest for libertarians to live in, so they'll be able to be activists instead of living pay-check to pay-check

Places with low costs of living
and already lower taxes would probably be best, Or
should we try to go for more statists areas (but with
low cost of living) so we have more impact on the
state? Or does cost of living matter?

Also, cost of houses,land,etc.

Tracy

Real Estate Taxes for Owner-Occupied Housing Units
Ranked in ascending order. See following tables for house values.
COUNTYMedianAverage# of units
Coos$1,750 $1,807 6,648
Carroll$1,831 $2,129 10,248
Belknap$2,360 $2,604 11,943
Sullivan$2,414 $2,538 7,798
Grafton$2,458 $2,777 14,515
Strafford$2,741 $2,965 19,570
Cheshire$2,745 $2,905 14,350
Merrimack$2,866 $3,024 26,262
Hillsborough$3,251 $3,370 75,683
Rockingham$3,375 $3,517 62,328

Annual Real Estate Taxes for Owner-Occupied Housing Units
(ranked in ascending order by percentage)
CountyAverage taxAverage valueTax: % of value
Carroll$2,129 160,5341.33%
Rockingham$3,517 185,7481.89%
Belknap$2,604 132,4551.97%
Grafton$2,777 138,5162.00%
Hillsborough$3,370 154,8772.18%
Sullivan$2,538 114,4512.22%
Coos$1,807 81,3162.22%
Merrimack$3,024 134,8892.24%
Strafford$2,965 127,0412.33%
Cheshire$2,905 123,7132.35%


Counties ranked by House values compared to Household incomes and by Gross Rent compared to Household incomes. The data source has median and average household income of rental units and the median and average household income of homeowners. Thus the house values are compared to homeowner incomes and gross rents are compared to tenant incomes.

Least Expensive Houses, as percentage of income, are in Coos and Sullivan counties. House value, as percentage of median incomes ranges from 173% in Coos county to 240% in Rockingham county and 269% in Carroll county.

Ranked by Median House Value as Percent of Income (lowest on top).
House Value of Owner Occupied homes.
COUNTYMedian House$_% of Income_Average House$_% of Income
Coos$69,300173%$81,316178%
Sullivan$89,600189%$114,451197%
Merrimack$115,100201%$134,889196%
Hillsborough$135,500206%$154,877197%
Cheshire$104,100207%$123,713206%
Strafford$112,100208%$127,041203%
Belknap$104,100208%$132,455210%
Grafton$106,000212%$138,516218%
Rockingham$158,300240%$185,748238%
Carroll$117,800269%$160,534285%

Ranked by Median Homeowner Income as Percent of House Value (highest on top).
Household Income of Owner Occupied homes.
COUNTYMedian Income_% of House$_Average Income_% of House$
Coos$40,03658%$45,58956%
Sullivan$47,28453%$58,12151%
Merrimack$57,15850%$68,68551%
Hillsborough$65,93449%$78,59551%
Cheshire$50,17948%$60,10749%
Strafford$53,93148%$62,59849%
Belknap$50,06748%$63,21348%
Grafton$49,95047%$63,41046%
Rockingham$66,03942%$78,05642%
Carroll$43,73037%$56,36435%


Income in rental units is much lower in all the counties. BUT rental costs are more in line with incomes in all counties - only ranging from 23.2% to 25.8% of median incomes.  Note that, for renters looking to buy a house, the hurdle (from income as percent of rent to percent of house value) is much greater in Rockingham and Carroll counties.  Though incomes in Coos county are much lower than, for instance, in Rockingham county, the housing costs are also much lower ($399 to rent versus $717 and
$69,300 to own versus $158,300).

Least Expensive Rents, as percentage of median income, are marginally lower in Rockingham and Coos counties. As percentage of average income, the lowest are in Coos and Sullivan counties.

Ranked by Median Gross Rent as Percent of Tenant Income (lowest on top).
Gross Monthly Rent of Tenant Occupied homes.
COUNTYMedian Rent_% of Income_Average Rent_% of Income
Rockingham$71723.2%$71419.3%
Coos$39923.4%$38017.4%
Carroll$55223.6%$52219.2%
Merrimack$61324.4%$60019.3%
Strafford$62324.5%$61621.1%
Hillsborough$69424.5%$69120.2%
Sullivan$53724.5%$52518.8%
Grafton$56024.6%$56419.9%
Belknap$58825.0%$55519.5%
Cheshire$59625.8%$56520.2%

Ranked by Median Tenant Income as Percent of Gross Rent (highest on top).
Household Income of Tenant Occupied homes.
COUNTYMedian Income_% of Rent_Average Income_% of Rent
Rockingham$37,036430%$44,360518%
Coos$20,504428%$26,146573%
Carroll$28,063424%$32,670522%
Merrimack$30,177410%$37,218517%
Strafford$30,561409%$34,962473%
Hillsborough$33,939408%$40,949494%
Sullivan$26,255407%$33,573533%
Grafton$27,312406%$33,933501%
Belknap$28,243400%$34,231514%
Cheshire$27,714388%$33,645496%

Source:
http://www.state.nh.us/osp/sdc/sdcSF3.html
The source quotes gross rent by the month but for the above tables the annual rent was used to calculate the percentages.

« Last Edit: October 13, 2003, 10:12:39 pm by Joe, aka Solitar » Logged
Joe
Guest


Email
Re:Which County: Comparisons - Housing availability
« Reply #1 on: October 12, 2003, 12:10:18 pm »

The following tables have total housing units, number occupied, vacant, and what sort of vacancy according to the 2000 Census.
http://www.state.nh.us/osp/sdc/sdcSF3.html
Admittedly things have changed since. But this is a snapshot for comparison.

S.R.O = For Seasonal, Recreational, or Occasional Use

The following table is the numbers of housing units.
(This table is ranked by decending order of number of units available for sale or rent.)
COUNTYTotal UnitsOwner OccupiedRenter OccupiedTotal VacantFor RentFor Sale OnlyRented/Sold VacantS,R, or O UseMigrant WorkersOther VacantTotal for Sale or Rent
HIllsborough149,96193,82050,6355,5061,3196654732,35106981,984
Rockingham113,02378,99925,5308,4948595934006,059145691,452
Merrimack56,24436,04815,7954,4015084292102,91115328937
Grafton43,72921,6879,91112,13138144519810,5834520826
Coos19,6239,9254,0365,6624772991654,1762543776
Carroll34,75014,2664,08516,3993113589515,1104521669
Strafford45,53927,42615,1552,958384265741,9050330649
Belknap32,12116,6405,8199,6623872561218,7020196643
Cheshire31,87620,0578,2423,5772833011372,6080248584
Sullivan20,15811,9154,6153,628304189832,8460206493

The above table but with percentages of total units.
(This table is ranked by decending order of percentage available for sale or rent.)
COUNTYTotal UnitsOwner OccupiedRenter OccupiedTotal VacantFor RentFor Sale OnlyRented/Sold VacantS,R, or O UseMigrant WorkersOther VacantTotal for Sale or Rent
Coos19,62350.58%20.57%28.85%2.43%1.52%0.84%21.28%0.01%2.77%3.95%
Sullivan20,15859.11%22.89%18.00%1.51%0.94%0.41%14.12%0.00%1.02%2.45%
Belknap32,12151.80%18.12%30.08%1.20%0.80%0.38%27.09%0.00%0.61%2.00%
Carroll34,75041.05%11.76%47.19%0.89%1.03%0.27%43.48%0.01%1.50%1.93%
Grafton43,72949.59%22.66%27.74%0.87%1.02%0.45%24.20%0.01%1.19%1.89%
Cheshire31,87662.92%25.86%11.22%0.89%0.94%0.43%8.18%0.00%0.78%1.83%
Merrimack56,24464.09%28.08%7.82%0.90%0.76%0.37%5.18%0.03%0.58%1.67%
Strafford45,53960.23%33.28%6.50%0.84%0.58%0.16%4.18%0.00%0.72%1.43%
HIllsborough149,96162.56%33.77%3.67%0.88%0.44%0.32%1.57%0.00%0.47%1.32%
Rockingham113,02369.90%22.59%7.52%0.76%0.52%0.35%5.36%0.01%0.50%1.28%
« Last Edit: October 13, 2003, 01:58:37 pm by Joe, aka Solitar » Logged
Joe
Guest


Email
Re:Which County: Comparisons - Heating fuels used.
« Reply #2 on: October 12, 2003, 12:20:05 pm »

People moving to New England may be in for a surprise regarding heating fuels if they are used to being on natural gas utility lines.  Except for Hillsborough county, most of New Hampshire uses fuel oil or kerosine.

Heating Fuel for Occupied Units
COUNTYTotal Units:Utility GasBottled, Tank, LP GasElectricityFuel Oil, Kerosine, etc.Coal or CokeWoodSolar EnergyOther FuelNo Fuel Used
Belknap22,4591,6592,5401,25515,745471,076127055
Carroll18,3511973,2841,29411,722251,76163428
Cheshire28,2998412,2511,64820,6561472,5681210769
Coos13,9611650024812,231169110309
Grafton31,5984874,5802,60820,768422,9501111537
Hillsborough144,45551,45513,69711,25163,4552263,16729822353
Merrimack51,84311,2195,9484,72726,854692,5252638788
Rockingham104,52914,25111,4919,31165,9472452,62979457119
Strafford42,5816,9044,0013,25826,999341,166212097
Sullivan16,5302582,53162311,450221,473312149

Heating Fuel for Occupied Units
The above table but with percentages of total units.
 
COUNTYTotal Units:Utility GasBottled, Tank, LP GasElectricityFuel Oil, Kerosine, etc.Coal or CokeWoodSolar EnergyOther FuelNo Fuel Used
Belknap22,4597.39%11.31%5.59%70.11%0.21%4.79%0.05%0.31%0.24%
Carroll18,3511.07%17.90%7.05%63.88%0.14%9.60%0.03%0.19%0.15%
Cheshire28,2992.97%7.95%5.82%72.99%0.52%9.07%0.04%0.38%0.24%
Coos13,9610.11%3.58%1.78%87.61%0.11%6.53%0.00%0.21%0.06%
Grafton31,5981.54%14.49%8.25%65.73%0.13%9.34%0.03%0.36%0.12%
Hillsborough144,45535.62%9.48%7.79%43.93%0.16%2.19%0.02%0.57%0.24%
Merrimack51,84321.64%11.47%9.12%51.80%0.13%4.87%0.05%0.75%0.17%
Rockingham104,52913.63%10.99%8.91%63.09%0.23%2.52%0.08%0.44%0.11%
Strafford42,58116.21%9.40%7.65%63.41%0.08%2.74%0.00%0.28%0.23%
Sullivan16,5301.56%15.31%3.77%69.27%0.13%8.91%0.02%0.73%0.30%
« Last Edit: October 13, 2003, 02:08:16 pm by Joe, aka Solitar » Logged
Joe
Guest


Email
Re:Which County: Comparisons - percent native and foreign born
« Reply #3 on: October 12, 2003, 01:05:10 pm »

The percent native may be a factor to acceptance of outsiders. This was discussed on the "Which State" forums. It was thought that high percentages are good because the natives don't feel as threatened. Low percentages may indicate more likelihood of acceptance. The middle percentages may be the most stressful for both natives and newcomers.

The following table has percent native born, number born in each major section of the US and Americans born outside the US, and those who were foreigners. The last column is percent who are not yet naturalized citizens.
Note: the "Northeast" is the greatest source of "non-natives". Massachusetts and New York may be the largest sources.

COUNTY% NativeCensusNativeNortheastMidwestSouthWestOutside USForeignNot Citizen% Alien
Rockingham27.7%277,35976,716162,8029,5249,9835,6632,28110,3904,5411.6%
Carroll37.6%43,66616,43821,6331,4971,8598713251,0434000.9%
Hillsborough44.2%380,841168,236144,63113,05815,6358,9934,49525,79315,3284.0%
Cheshire44.2%73,82532,65532,3932,5592,3531,6485721,6456960.9%
Grafton45.2%81,74336,96431,0133,6503,5632,6587043,1911,6642.0%
Strafford50.2%112,23356,31339,5783,9114,5902,7401,2883,8131,9821.8%
Sullivan52.6%40,45821,28314,7921,0351,2516862271,1845641.4%
Belknap53.2%56,32529,95419,9981,6411,8021,1373711,4226441.1%
Merrimack54.3%136,22574,00543,3614,7285,2843,4911,0054,3512,0931.5%
Coos66.4%33,11121,9947,8335668193532241,3224811.5%

The prior discussion on the "Which State" forums were at:
Being an Unwelcome Presence
Population, Activists, "Overall Access"
Quote
Percent native born - lower number is better for newcomers
Being under 45% is very important. Coloradans (and others) made a transition at that point. Newcomers were not welcome in local politics when the percentage of natives was over 50%.
Jason noted:
Quote
"states that are mostly native may be most friendly to outsiders because they don't feel threatened, while states that are about half and half will have the most tension.  States that are mostly non-native will again be friendly to outsiders."

Source of above data:
http://www.state.nh.us/osp/sdc/sdcSF3.html
« Last Edit: October 12, 2003, 05:39:46 pm by Joe, aka Solitar » Logged
Joe
Guest


Email
Re:Which County: Comparisons - Educational Attainment
« Reply #4 on: October 12, 2003, 01:05:50 pm »

In the following I did not rank the counties in any order other than alphabetical because it is a quandary as to which column to use for a ranking.  A high school diploma, admittedly, does not indicate much "educational attainment" any more BUT it is a lot more than nothing or a "drop out".
Sullivan and Coos counties had the highest high school percentages of those with only a HS Diploma or equivalent, but they also had the lowest college attainment and the greatest rate of less than high school attainment.

The following table is educational attainment of people age 25 or over expressed as percentage of that population (not the total population).
HS Grad is Diploma or Equivalent.
"College" is some college or an Associate Degree.

COUNTYPOP age 25 or over.0-8th9th-12thHS Grad.CollegeBachelorsMasters+
Belknap39,2604.4%9.9%32.6%29.8%15.7%7.6%
Carroll31,5342.9%8.9%32.2%29.5%17.1%9.4%
Cheshire48,0324.0%9.8%34.4%25.2%17.2%9.4%
Coos23,4908.6%14.5%41.6%23.4%8.1%3.8%
Grafton52,7953.7%8.6%31.0%24.0%18.4%14.2%
Hillsborough251,9084.3%8.7%27.5%29.4%20.0%10.1%
Merrimack91,2784.0%7.9%29.6%29.4%18.8%10.3%
Rockingham187,1722.5%7.1%28.6%30.2%21.1%10.6%
Strafford70,3194.6%9.0%30.4%29.5%16.9%9.5%
Sullivan28,1995.5%11.5%38.5%24.8%12.4%7.3%

The following table has more detail than the above.
HS Grad is Diploma or Equivalent.
"College" is some college but no degree.
"Prof." is a professional degree.

COUNTYPOP age 25+NONEK to 4th5th-8th9th-12thHS Grad.CollegeAssociateBachelorsMastersProf.Doctorate
Belknap39,2600.4%0.2%3.8%9.9%32.6%21.5%8.3%15.7%5.5%1.5%0.6%
Carroll31,5340.2%0.1%2.6%8.9%32.2%20.4%9.1%17.1%7.0%1.3%1.1%
Cheshire48,0320.3%0.1%3.6%9.8%34.4%18.6%6.6%17.2%6.6%1.6%1.2%
Coos23,4900.4%0.2%8.0%14.5%41.6%15.3%8.1%8.1%2.7%0.8%0.3%
Grafton52,7950.2%0.2%3.3%8.6%31.0%16.9%7.1%18.4%8.4%2.8%3.0%
Hillsborough251,9080.5%0.2%3.6%8.7%27.5%20.3%9.1%20.0%7.6%1.6%0.8%
Merrimack91,2780.4%0.2%3.4%7.9%29.6%20.6%8.8%18.8%7.1%2.5%0.8%
Rockingham187,1720.3%0.0%2.1%7.1%28.6%20.7%9.5%21.1%8.2%1.5%0.8%
Strafford70,3190.3%0.1%4.2%9.0%30.4%20.5%9.0%16.9%6.5%1.6%1.5%
Sullivan28,1990.3%0.1%5.1%11.5%38.5%18.2%6.6%12.4%5.0%1.6%0.8%

Source:
http://www.state.nh.us/osp/sdc/sdcSF3.html
« Last Edit: October 12, 2003, 09:22:53 pm by Joe, aka Solitar » Logged
Joe
Guest


Email
Re:Which County: Comparisons
« Reply #5 on: October 12, 2003, 01:06:16 pm »

Reserved for more data.
Logged
Joe
Guest


Email
Re:Which County: Comparisons
« Reply #6 on: October 12, 2003, 06:48:34 pm »

Election 2000
Votes for Bush & others in Blue
Gore & Green in Red
Counties which were bruisingly close (48% to 52%) in Purple

(not that Bush is a "good" vote, but the 2000 election was indicative of socialist/liberal trends because of expectations about the choices.

The three southernmost counties bordering Massachusetts:
Rockingham: 67,075 vs 66,841
Hillsborough: 82,277 vs 83,090
Cheshire: 14,176 vs 19,132

The next two heading north central:
Merrimack: 30,576 vs 32,965
Strafford: 21,740 vs 27,673

Two Western counties:
Sullivan: 9,541 vs 9,069
Grafton: 18,543 vs 20,109

The northeastern counties:
Belknap: 15,025 vs 11,696
Carroll: 12,864 vs 10,938
Coos: 7,542 vs 7,033


The following link is a county-level summary of the 2000 election.
Summary of Presidential Vote

The following links are to pages with town-level detail.

Belknap County
Carroll County
Cheshire County
Coos County
Grafton County
Hillsborough
Merrimack County
Rockingham County
Strafford County
Sullivan
« Last Edit: October 14, 2003, 12:01:50 am by Joe, aka Solitar » Logged
Joe
Guest


Email
Re:Which County: Comparisons - gov't employees
« Reply #7 on: October 12, 2003, 07:16:51 pm »

The following tables are the employees in the major sectors and, most importantly, the number or percentages of government employees.

The following table is the number of employees (or self-employed) in each sector -- the counties ranked in ascending order of total number of government employees (“best” on top).

COUNTYTotalPvt for profitPvt No profitSelf Empl.Unpaid familyLocal Gov'tState Gov'tFed Gov'tTotal Gov't
Coos15,68610,6701,3131,116301,4667942972,557
Sullivan20,48313,8601,9191,974841,8544603322,646
Carroll21,41813,8741,6873,093951,8664383652,669
Belknap28,84819,0622,2392,9891542,4641,5204204,404
Cheshire38,06526,6913,3253,268633,0361,1355474,718
Grafton42,32925,2727,1933,9341043,2521,5829925,826
Strafford59,53442,6744,2113,5391214,0403,1281,8218,989
Merrimack70,85145,9727,0795,4372385,5265,3311,26812,125
Rockingham151,291112,2249,40211,60932110,1043,7053,92617,735
Hillsborough202,366153,55114,35712,56129512,9993,4655,13821,602


The following is the above table in percentages -- ranked in ascending order of percentage of total government employees (“best” on top).
COUNTYTotalPvt for profitPvt No profitSelf Empl.Unpaid familyLocal Gov'tState Gov'tFed Gov'tTotal Gov't
Hillsborough202,36675.9%7.1%6.2%0.1%6.4%1.7%2.5%10.7%
Rockingham151,29174.2%6.2%7.7%0.2%6.7%2.4%2.6%11.7%
Cheshire38,06570.1%8.7%8.6%0.2%8.0%3.0%1.4%12.4%
Carroll21,41864.8%7.9%14.4%0.4%8.7%2.0%1.7%12.5%
Sullivan20,48367.7%9.4%9.6%0.4%9.1%2.2%1.6%12.9%
Grafton42,32959.7%17.0%9.3%0.2%7.7%3.7%2.3%13.8%
Strafford59,53471.7%7.1%5.9%0.2%6.8%5.3%3.1%15.1%
Belknap28,84866.1%7.8%10.4%0.5%8.5%5.3%1.5%15.3%
Coos15,68668.0%8.4%7.1%0.2%9.3%5.1%1.9%16.3%
Merrimack70,85164.9%10.0%7.7%0.3%7.8%7.5%1.8%17.1%

Source:
http://www.state.nh.us/osp/sdc/sdcSF3.html
« Last Edit: October 13, 2003, 06:26:09 pm by Joe, aka Solitar » Logged
Joe
Guest


Email
Re:Which County: Comparisons
« Reply #8 on: October 12, 2003, 07:19:40 pm »

Reserved for more data.
Logged
Joe
Guest


Email
Re:Which County: Comparisons
« Reply #9 on: October 12, 2003, 07:26:24 pm »

For each House and Senate member (each of all 424)
see the legislative report I did last year.
It doesn't have the detail porcupines now need but it does list:
Party, Win%, terms, District, Dist.#, Last Name, First Name, State Born, Occupation.
http://www.freestateproject.org/statelegs.htm

P.S.  For an example to see how to format tables, click on the quote button of my table posts. The codes are in brackets. The paired "/tr" and "tr" are the row breaks. The paired "/td" and "td" are the column breaks.

Okay,
now I look forward to other researchers adding material to this research thread.


If you want your material added to earlier posts,
ask me by IM
http://forum.freestateproject.org/index.php?board=31;action=imsend;to=Joe

I'm going to be putting my research results mostly into this thread rather than having them scattered over hundreds of threads where finding them was a chore for everyone and intermeshed with too often off-topic discussion -- as happened in the "Which State" forums.
Logged
Old Nick
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 680





Ignore
Re:Town & County Comparisons
« Reply #10 on: October 06, 2004, 09:32:31 am »

Was this guy banned??
Logged

God told me to strike at al Qaeda and I struck them, and then He instructed me to strike at Saddam, which I did, and now I am determined to solve the problem in the Middle East."
-- George W. Bush to Palestinian Prime Minister Mahmoud Abbas, July 2003
g_in_nh_already
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3


I'm a llama in NH!




Ignore
Re:Town & County Comparisons
« Reply #11 on: October 06, 2004, 01:42:37 pm »

why should he be banned ?
and who should be banned ?
Logged

Never hold a Dust-Buster and a cat at the same time
JasonPSorens
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 5219


Neohantonum liberissimum erit.


WWW
Re:Town & County Comparisons
« Reply #12 on: October 06, 2004, 02:01:08 pm »

Was this guy banned??

He wasn't banned, so he must've just closed his account.
Logged

"Educate your children, educate yourselves, in the love for the freedom of others, for only in this way will your own freedom not be a gratuitous gift from fate. You will be aware of its worth and will have the courage to defend it." --Joaquim Nabuco (1883), Abolitionism
Aaron - Free Will
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 8



WWW

Ignore
Re:Town & County Comparisons
« Reply #13 on: October 16, 2004, 12:57:57 pm »

Eyeballing this data, Caroll County seems awfully attractive... Anybody wanna bust my bubble here and tell me about that it's invaded by leafers each fall or something?
Logged
Terry 1956
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2889


I'm a llama!




Ignore
Re:Town & County Comparisons
« Reply #14 on: October 16, 2004, 01:03:31 pm »

What about the property  value and tax etc data on non residential commercial,   private non profit and agriculture property?
Logged
Pages: [1] 2 3  Go Up Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.18 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!